February 25, 2024

Presidential election 2023; Nigeria’s presidential election 2023 has gone into history books. With four candidates, Nigerians made their choice through the open ballots. Read to know the winner, and the number of votes each candidate got from the 36 states of Nigeria with FCT inclusive.

Presidential Election 2023

 

The 2023 Nigerian presidential election was held on 25 February 2023 to elect the president and vice president of Nigeria. Incumbent APC President Muhammadu Buhari has finished his tenure and therefore cannot seek re-election for a third term.

Meanwhile, other federal elections, including elections to the House of Representatives and the Senate, were also, held on the same date. On the other hand, state elections will be held two weeks afterward on 11 March.

Consequently, four outstanding candidates contested the election for the seat of president of the Federal Republic of Nigeria

About the presidential election 2023

The independent national electoral commission (INEC) is charged with the duty of conducting and handling elections in Nigeria. The current INEC chairman Yusuf Mahmood was in charge of the election in 2023

So the four outstanding candidates are Bola Ahmed Tinubu—the former Governor of Lagos State representing the All Progressives Congress, Atiku Abubakar– former vice president representing the Peoples Democratic Party, Peter Obi–former Governor of Anambra state representing the Labour Party and  Rabiu Kwankwaso the Governor of Kano state representing the New Nigeria’s people party.

Party primaries were conducted between 4 April and 9 June 2022 which saw the emergence of these representatives.

Consequently, after the primaries, vice presidential running mates were announced with Abubakar choosing Governor Ifeanyi Okowa. While Obi selected former Senator Yusuf Datti Baba-Ahmed, as well as Tinubu who picked Senator Kashim Shettima and Kwankwaso chose pastor Isaac Idahosa.

The President of Nigeria is elected using a modified two-round system with up to three rounds. However, to be elected in the first round, a candidate must receive a plurality of the national vote and over 25% of the vote in at least 24 of the 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

Thus, If no candidate passes this threshold, a second round is held between the top candidate and the candidate winning the second-highest number of states.

Moreover, to win in the second round, a candidate must still receive the most votes nationally and over 25% of the vote in at least 24 of the 36 states and the Federal Capital Territory.

Consequently, If neither candidate passes this threshold, a third round is held where a simple majority of the national vote is required to be elected.

Nigeria’s Presidential Election Results 2023

The table below shows the total votes cast by each state for the four outstanding candidates. Hence,each candidate is represented by their political party. The results were announced by INEC at the National Collation Center in Abuja. The results are listed below;

READ ALSO

 

STATEAPCPDPLPNNPP
EKITI201,49489,55411,397264
KWARA263,572136,90931,1663,142
OSUN343,945354,36623,283713
ONDO369,924115,46344,405930
OGUN341,554123,83185.8292,200
OYO449,884182,97799,1104,095
YOBE151,459198,5672,40618,270
ENUGU4,77215,749428,6401,808
LAGOS572,60675,750582,4548, 442
GOMBE146,977319,12326, 16010,520
ADAMAWA182,881417,611105,6488,006
KATSINA482,283489,0456,37669,386
JIGAWA421,390386,5871,88998,234
NASARAWA172,922147,093191,36112,715
NIGER375, 183284, 89880,45221,836
BENUE310,468130,08130,83724,740
FCT90,90274,194281,7174,517
AKWA IBOM160,620214,012132,6837,796
EDO144,47189,585331,1632,743
ABIA8,91422,676327,0951,239
KOGI240,751145,10456,2174238
BAUCHI316,694426,60727,37372,103
PLATEAU307,195243,808466,2728,869
BAYELSA42, 57268,81849,975540
KADUNA399,293554,360294,49492969
KEBBI248,088285,17510,6825,038
KANO517,341131,71628,513997,279
ZAMFARA298,396193,9781,6604,044
SOKOTO285,444288,6796,5681,300
CROSS RIVER130,52095,425179,9171,644
DELTA90,183161,600341,8663,122
EBONYI42,40213,503259,7382,661
ANAMBRA5,1119,036584,6211,967
TARABA135,165189,017146,31512,818
BORNO252,282190,92172054626
RIVERS231,59188,468175,0711,322
IMO6640630,234360,4951,552
AGGREGATE8,794,7266,984,5206,101,5331,496,671

source–vanguard

Aftermath of the election

The general election was noted by the initially high projected turnout and mainly peaceful voting but was marred by reports of vote buying, voter intimidation, and attacks on polling units in certain areas. Also,  unpunctual electoral officials along with accusations of outright fraud; to compound issues with trust in the election.

On the other hand, Independent National Electoral Commission officials failed to upload polling unit results to the INEC Result Viewing Portal as previously assured would happen on Election Day.

However, Regardless of protests, Yakubu  Mahmood the INEC Chairman continued accepting state-by-state results throughout 28 February and into the early hours of 1st  March 2023. Obviously, at this time, the remaining states brought in their votes.

They were Abia, Anambra, Borno, Ebonyi, Edo, Imo, Kebbi, Kogi, and Taraba. In addition to the results submitted by the states, most notably including the heavily disputed results from Rivers State. Other states had brought in theirs earlier

After the state results were reported and accepted by the national collation center, Yakubu stated “Tinubu Bola Ahmed of the APC, having satisfied the requirements of the law is hereby declared the winner and returned elected” in the early morning of 1 March.

All three major opposing campaigns rejected and vowed to challenge the results.

What is the total number of registered voters in Nigeria’s 2023 election?

READ ALSO

The new voter register released by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) on January 11, 2023, shows that 93.46 million Nigerians are eligible to vote in the 2023 general election.

INEC arrived at the new number after cleaning the register by removing 53,264 ineligible voters from the preliminary register it published on its website in November 2022 following the objections raised by Nigerians.

Check out other unique articles on our blog for more detailed information and do well to share with your friends and family. Follow us on our Twitter and Facebook to stay updated with premium information